Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MoGIC Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
MoGIC Conference
To see workshops by track, select your track on the right side of this page.
Return to MoGIC website.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Speakers
Sponsors
Vendors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Golf Track
Land Care Track
Ornamentals Track
Pesticide Training Track
Sports Fields Track
Water Management Track
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Vendors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Wednesday
, December 9
7:00am CST
Registration and Cont'l Breakfast
Expo Hall
8:00am CST
Aerification options, Timing and Recovery
Golf (Room 102)
Xi Xiong
KEYNOTE session – The Shifting Landscape
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Charlie Hall
KEYNOTE session – The Shifting Landscape
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Charlie Hall
The Emergence of the Natural and Synthetic Hybrid System
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Ken Matous
Irrigation Sensors
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Matt Bruns
Trade Show
Expo Hall
Pesticide Certification: Morning Session
Pesticide Applicator Training (Rm 104-105)
Brad Fresenburg • David Baker • Tina Brocke • Richard Houseman • Melissa May • Lee Miller • C.J. Plassmeyer • Hank Stelzer • Mike Welch
9:00am CST
Limnology and Pond and Lake Management
Golf (Room 102)
Jim Darlington • Tony Thorpe
Synthetic Turf; No Maintenance Required
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Troy Carson
Irrigation Efficiency
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Reed Klearman
10:00am CST
Managing the Invasion – Contemporary invasive plant control practices
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
John Behrer • Quinn Long • Jon Wingo
New & Underestimated Plants for 2016 - the BEST of the BEST
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Kevin Effinger • Barb Giblin • Mike Rood • Bill Ruppert
11:00am CST
Pesticide Efficacy Before, During, or After Rain Events
Golf (Room 102)
Lee Miller
Soil Ecology Optimization – a new approach to plant health
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Denis Barron • Mark McWilliams
Landscape Plants as a Profit Center – where are the opportunities?
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Charlie Hall
What's new in bermudagrass cultivars?
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Dr. Cale Bigelow
Watering Systems for Synthetic Turf
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Eric Simmons
12:00pm CST
Lunch and Trade Show
Expo Hall
12:20pm CST
MLNA Membership Lunch & Learn Meeting
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
MoTOC Annual Meeting
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
1:00pm CST
Nitrogen Uptake and Environmental Fate in Turf
Golf (Room 102)
Bruce Branham
What’s NEW in Ornamental Grasses – Nativars and Beyond
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Shannon Currey
What’s NEW in Ornamental Grasses – Nativars and Beyond
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Shannon Currey
Sports Turf Management in the Transition Zone
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Dr. Cale Bigelow
Irrigation Controller Troubleshooting - PART 1
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Reed Klearman
Trade Show
Expo Hall
Pesticide Certification: Afternoon Session
Pesticide Applicator Training (Rm 104-105)
Brad Fresenburg • Lee Miller
2:30pm CST
Strategies for Poa Annua Control
Golf (Room 102)
Bruce Branham
Living Together – Tailored and Native Landscapes: effective management strategies for both
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Simon Barker • Chuck Caverly • Scott Woodbury
Focus on Landscape Excellence – A Landscape Project Showcase
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Ted Spaid • Kent Theiling
Fraze Mowing and Spring Dead Spot
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Lee Miller
Irrigation Controller Troubleshooting - PART 2
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Reed Klearman
3:30pm CST
Social Networking and Hospitality Hour
Expo Hall
Timezone
MoGIC Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Room
1 Convention Center Plaza, St Charles, MO 63303, United States
Sort schedule by Room
Expo Hall
Golf (Room 102)
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Pesticide Applicator Training (Rm 104-105)
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Filter By Type
Golf Track
Land Care Track
Ornamentals Track
Pesticide Training Track
Sports Fields Track
Water Management Track
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Grow Native!
April Clyburne-Sherin
Kevin Dern
Don Humphrey
Eric Conner
CC
Cindy Collins
Rich Moffitt
GM
George Morche
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, December 9
Venue
Expo Hall
Golf (Room 102)
Land Care (Jr. Ballroom C)
Ornamentals (Jr. Ballroom D)
Pesticide Applicator Training (Rm 104-105)
Sports Fields (Jr. Ballroom B)
Water Management (Jr Ballroom A)
Session Type
Golf Track
Land Care Track
Ornamentals Track
Pesticide Training Track
Sports Fields Track
Water Management Track
Other Filters
Popular